Some $1.3 million in scholarships, grants and awards were handed out to outstanding Sultana High seniors on Thursday night.


The night's big winner, however, was Vanessa Estudillo, a 17-year-old who will be the first in her family to go attend college. Estudillo, who will enter UCLA next fall as a pre-med student, walked award with nine scholarships. Talented at math and science, Estudillo plans on becoming a surgeon or pediatrician.


Not only was it a big night for students, but presenters and speakers spoke about the honor of participating in the annual event.


"Of all my events I attend this is definitely one of my favorites," said Sultana principal Tracy Marsh. "I'm continuing to learn the uniqueness of Sultana."


Larry Wray, who represented Lone Wolf Colony, said after spending several hours looking at the scholarship applicants he was struck at the high quality of students in Hesperia.


"When I got do I was so proud of our students today."


Sgt. Matthew Twiss of the U.S. Army, who presented grants to Army enlistees and two scholar-athletes, also was proud of his role.


"It's a real privilege standing up here with the cream of the crop," Sgt. Twiss said.


Awards were given in three categories: Community Awards & Scholarships, Military Awards & Scholarships and School Awards and Scholarships.


Assistant Principal HR Lugo, himself a product of Hesperia schools, presented the ASB Scholarship to Vanessa Estudillo and SHS Talent Show Scholarship to Alyxandra Yankaskas.


Assistant Principal Jennifer Murillo thanked Sheri Burke and Patty Murbach of the school's career center for their roles in organizing the event.




COMMUNITY AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS


Arrowhead Credit Union Foundation Scholarship presented by Julia Morse went to Andrew Falahee


California School Employees Association (Local Chapter 684 Scholarships) presented by Candace Marquez went to Allegra Chisolm, Cody Huson and Jessica Pulos


Don Ferrarese Charitable Foundation Scholarship presented by Don Ferrarese went to Vanessa Estudillo


Greiner Buick-Pontiac-GMC Scholarship went to Danielle Tisthammer


HAMS Scholarship (Hesperia Administrators, Managers and Supervisors) went to Jennifer Andrade, Melissa Gunter, Alyxandra Yankaskas, Andrew Falahee


Hesperia Area Recreation District Foundation Scholarship presented by Charlene Peters to Amanda Oliver


Hesperia Elks Lodge No. 2646, The "Most Valuable Student" Scholarship, Richard Garcia & Bill Alves given to Kimberly Zoltan, Matt Morenz Panopio, Vanessa Estudillo; Gene Shafer Memorial Scholarship Fund awards to Robert Lee, Paola Olivas, Kimberly Pesavento and Kelsey Pinckney


Hesperia Kiwanis Club Scholarship (Key Club Scholarship and Dependent Scholarships) presented by Roxanne Williams to Elizabeth Ann Meredith, Matt Morenz Panopio, Rachel Forbes, Melissa Gunter Alyxandra Yankaskas


Hesperia Leisure League Scholarship presented by Art Griffin to Kaylin Breininger, Cody Huson


Hesperia Rotary Club Scholarship presented by Julia Morse to Karen Estrella, Lauren McCollum and Kimberly Pesavento


High Desert Community Foundation (Louise Stewart Memorial Scholarship) presented by Dorothy Harp to Jennifer Andrade


Kory Beau Rudow Scholarship presented by Dorothy Harp to Cody Huson


High Desert Republican Women's Club (Charlotte Mousel Scholarship) presented by Barbara Cassidy to Vanessa Estudillo


Lone Wolf Colony, Inc. Scholarship presented by Larry Wray to Samantha Davis, Vanessa Estudillo and Ashley Weathersby


Parent Coordinating Council (Dr. Jay Reed Scholarship) presented by Nita Fitzpatrick by Adam Abreo, Samantha Howie, Timothy O'Neal and Alyxandra Yankaskas


Supporters of Principals, Adminstrators, Managers & Supervisors (SPAMS Scholarship) presented by Rena Munoz and Julie Gonzales to Bridgette Forbes, Alyxandra Yankaskas and Andrew Falahee


Hesperia Teachers Association Scholarship presented by Scott Ahlgreen to Jordan Boldt, Bridgette Forbes, Blake Gentry, Trevor Gentry and Allison William


Victorville Chamber of Commerce Foundation Scholarship to Vanessa Estudillo and Alyxandrea Yankaskas


American Public Works Association Scholarship to Matt Morenz Panopio


Bradley R. Serbus Memorial Scholarship presented by Isaac Newman-Gomez to Lisa Pele


Community Bank (Lee Guggisberg Memorial Scholarship) presented by Isaac Newman-Gomez to Kaylin Breininger


MILITARY AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS


T.R.E.A. (The Retired Enlisted Association) presented by Ruben Trejo to Elizabeth Licea.


United States Army Reserve National Scholar/Athletes presented by Sgt Matthew Twiss to Vanessa Coleman and Trevor Gentry.


United States Army Enlistees presented by Sgt Matthew Twiss to Jeremiah Hayes, Benjamin Roedell and Nicholas Vanhaastert.


United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award SSgt Casey Pilkington to Tesla Mc Ormond and Andrew Wolf.


United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award presented by SSgt Casey Pilkington to Jimmy Garrido.


United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence presented by SSgt Casey Pilkington to Manuel Galvez.


United States Marine Corps Enlistees presented by SSgt Casey Pilkington to Mathew Llamas, Joseph Priester and Kevin Tafolla.


United States Navy Enlistees presented by Petty Officer Mark Mendoza to Miranda Baldridge, Michelle Bracey, Brittany Kirk, Jenna Maulding, Henry Ramirez and Cory Schoenberger.


AFJROTC Top Performer presented by Lt Col Thomas O. Jahnke to Dillon Health.


Air Force Association Award Military Officers Association of America Scholarship Award presented by Lt Col Thomas O. Jahnke to Samantha Pedregon.


American Legion Military Awards Veterans of Foreign Wars Award presented by Lt Col Thomas O. Jahnke to Michelle Bracey.


American Legion Scholastic Award presented by Lt Col Thomas O. Jahnke to Jimmy Garrido.


American Veterans ROTC Award presented by Lt Col Thomas O. Jahnke to Ashley Manzano.


Military Order of the Purple Heart Award presented by Lt Col Thomas O. Jahnke to Samuel Rosas.


Military Order of the World Wars presented by Lt Col Thomas O. Jahnke to Haily Rogers and Moises Reyes.


Sons of the American Revolution Award presented by Lt Col Thomas O. Jahnke to Scott Butterworth.


Scottish Rite, Southern Jurisdiction Award presented by Lt Col Thomas O. Jahnke to Daniel Hernandez.


SCHOOL AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS


ASB Scholarship presented by HR Lugo to Vanessa Estudillo.


SHS Talent Show Scholarship presented by HR Lugo to Alyxandra Yankaskas.


ROP Child Care Cass "Certificate of Competency" presented by Libby Thomas to Diana Alvarado, Danielle Blevins, Nicholette Dorsey, Erin Engleman, Andrianna Gonzalez, Monica Gonzalez, Jourdan Greathouse, Krystin Lafferty, Samantha Lopez, Eliana Molina, Andrea Montes, Felicia Morales, Melenna Padilla, Elizabeth Ponce de Leon, Amber Pool, Edith Rico, Ingrid Sanchez, Tiana Smith, Jennifer Solorzano and Cerina Velasquez.


Childcare Class Scholarships presented by Libby Thomas to Felicia Morales.


Future Educators of America, SHS Club Scholarship presented by Libby Thomas to Felicia Morales and Brian Gutierrez.


University of California, Berkeley Chancellor's Scholarship and Federal Academic Competivite Grant presented by Patty Chandler to Kimberly Zoltan.


Schools First Federal Credit Union Scholarship presented by Dr. Marlene Fritz to Cody Huson.


Biola University Athletic Scholarship presented by Samantha Garcia to Vanessa Coleman.


Claremont McKenna College Army ROTC Scholarship presented by Samantha Garcia to Rolando Gutierrez.


Point Loma Nazarene University Provost's Academic Scholarship presented by Samantha Garcia to Melissa Gunter.


University of California, Los Angeles Scholarship Recognition Award presented by Samantha Garcia to Vanessa Estudillo.


Harbison Scholarship Trust presented by Samantha Garcia to Vanessa Estudillo.


Indian American Cultural Society of the High Desert, Inc. Scholarship presented by Samantha Garcia to Vanessa Estudillo.


Walmart Associate Scholarship presented by Samantha Garcia to Lauren McCollum.