Hesperia Unified honored the district's science fair winners at Monday's board meeting.

The all-district science fair was held on Feb. 26 at the HUSD district office conference center.

The winners honored Monday night included:

Preschool

3rd place: Lusiano Garcia III, "All Mixed Up," Joshua Circle
2nd place: Irmina Roh, "Growth of a Seed," Cottonwood
1st place: Marley Goode, "Food Coloring," Eucalyptus

Kindergarten

3rd place: Sean Bunting, "Are There Bugs Under Your Feet?," Krystal
2nd place: A.J. Vicory, "Magic of Magnetic," Krystal
1st place: Tyson Jarmon, "Do Different Colored M&M's Melt Faster Than Others?," Krystal

First grade

3rd place: Savannah Camp, "Pop Pop Pop," Krystal
2nd place: April Waterworth, "Goin' Bananas!," Cottonwood
1st place: Wendi Shaffer, "Fizzorama," Kingston

Second grade

3rd place: Jaxson Fiorino, "Battery Brand Life," Krystal
2nd place: Michelle Franco-Salazar, "We Are Stronger Together, Aren't We?," Topaz
1st place: Henry Crawford, "Got Gas?," Mesquite Trails

Third grade

3rd place: R. Lee Columbus, "Rust Never Sleeps," Cottonwood
2nd place: Layan Nasla, "Shaping Up," Cottonwood
1st place: Brandon Bunting, "Squirmy Wormy," Krystal

Fourth grade

3rd place: Xavier Downey, "Doctor's Orders," Lime Street
2nd place: Danielle Adams, "Crunch Time!," Cypress
1st place: Matthew Stultz, "Does the Rainforest Lose Nutrients in the Soil Every Time it Rains?," Hollyvale

Fifth grade

3rd place: Alondra Lopez-Sotelo & Hannah Niro, "Whiteboard Markers!," Mission Crest
2nd place: Brett Lockhart, "Hot or Not?," Cottonwood
1st place: Kayla Engeron, "Green Bags ... Fact or Fiction?," Krystal

Sixth grade

3rd place: Kaylee Preston, "Tooth Trouble," Kingston
2nd place: Jeff Patterson, "Criminal Minds," Krystal
1st place: David Ryder, "Solar Battery Charger," Kingston

Seventh grade

3rd place: Matthew Pierce, "Make Every Shot Count," Ranchero Middle School
2nd place: Vanessa Salas, "Oil Cleanup," Hesperia Junior High
1st place: Edward Beattie, "Drain Yes or Drano?," Ranchero Middle School

Eighth grade

3rd place: Armando Curiel, Christian Loza & William Bowers, "Medical Sports," Ranchero Middle School
2nd place: Cole Greathouse, "Ain't Gonna Weigh Me Down," Ranchero Middle School
1st place: Tanner Tominaga & Elija Blasius, "Defying Gravity," Ranchero Middle School

Ninth grade

3rd place: Hailey Phelan, "Attractive Electrons," Oak Hills High School
2nd place: Charlene Reliford, "Chromatography," Hesperia High School
1st place: Courtney Clark, "Up in the Clouds," Oak Hills High School

Tenth grade

1st place: Rebecca Thweatt, "Chicken Bacteria," Oak Hills High School

Eleventh grade

3rd place: Gerson Caceras, "Binaural Beats," Canyon Ridge
2nd place: Cathy Carrero, Jeraldi Carrero, & Aziary Araiza, "Iron for Breakfast," Hesperia High School
1st place: Lexie Poole & Allison Watkins, "How Does Caffeine Affect the Blood Pressure?," Oak Hills High School

Twelfth grade

3rd place: Victoria Luce & Brenda Franco, "Caffeine Picks You Up or Brings You Down," Hesperia High School
2nd place: Betsy Paysinger & Natashaka Weaver, "Rock Candy Crystals," Canyon Ridge High School
1st place: Jessica Kellmer & Neil Morte, "The Dissolver," Hesperia High School

2011 outstanding environmental science project

Morgan Ness, 4th grade, Cottonwood

Students in mixed-grade groups competed in the bracket for the oldest member of their project group.

Beau Yarbrough can be reached at 760-956-7108 or at beau@hesperiastar.com. Follow us on Facebook at Facebook.com/Hesperia.Star.