Hesperia's annual Hesperia Days celebration kicks off with horsemanship, moves into a Saturday morning of Hesperians racing up and down Main Street before settling into a long weekend at the park.


The 63rd annual Hesperia Days begins at 6:30 p.m. Friday with the American Heroes dinner and dance at the Percy Bakker Center on E Avenue. Shortly after, area equestrians get into the saddle at the Wranglers Championship Gymkhana at Hesperia Lake Park at 7 p.m.


Saturday morning starts at 8 a.m. with the annual 5K Run, Walk and Skate race down Main Street, beginning at the Percy Bakker Center at the corner of Main and E.


At 9 a.m., Main Street is taken over by the Kiwanis Hesperia Days Parade.


Back at Hesperia Lake Park, vendor booths and children's entertainment open up at 11 a.m. and the American Music Festival begins at noon. Both run until 7 p.m. At 7:30 p.m. there will be a fireworks display at Hesperia Lake Park.


The vendors, children's entertainment and the American Music Festival begin again on Sunday at 11 a.m. and run until 6 p.m.


For tickets or more information about the American Heroes Dance, call (760) 954-7571.


For information about the parade, call (760) 956-2361.


For more information on Hesperia Days, visit HesperiParks.com or calL (760) 244-5488.


5K Results


12 & Under, Male


1st: Hunter Oakley, Apple Valley


2nd: Adam Nichols, Apple Valley


3rd: Tate Castillo, Hesperia


12 & Under, Female


1st: Natalie Koppel, Apple Valley


2nd: Kaylee Preston, Hesperia


3rd: Morgan Ness, Hesperia


13 & 14, Male


1st: Jarde Hays, Hesperia


2nd: Shayden Burke, Hesperia


3rd: Bryan Perez, Hesperia


13 & 14, Female


1st: Kayle Upham, Hesperia


2nd: Alexis Ramirez, Oak Hills


3rd: Angela Moore, Hesperia15 to 17, Male


1st: Jesse Saldana, Hesperia


2nd: Bryant Hernandez, Hesperia


3rd: Michael Stone, Oak Hills


15 to 17, Female


1st: Schae Graham, Hesperia


2nd: DeDe Dornisch, Apple Valley


3rd: Emily Harrison, Hesperia


18 to 29, Male


1st: Alex Peacock, Oak Hills


2nd: Gerardo Ramirez, Victorville


3rd: Joseph Gobert, Victorville


18 to 29, Female


1st: Krystle Garcia, Hesperia


2nd: Josie Sahagun, Hesperia


3rd: Felicha Dailey, Hesperia


30 to 39, Male


1st: John Scarbrough, Apple Valley


2nd: Billy Vaughn, Victorville


3rd: Matt Gregg, Phelan


30 to 39, Female


1st: Gloria Lemus, Victorville


2nd: Mary Johnson, Oak Hills


3rd: Adriana Segall, Pinion Hills


40 to 49, Male


1st: J. Flidio Pimentel, Hesperia


2nd: Mario Mayo, Hesperia


3rd: Mike Stone, Oak Hills


40 to 49, Female


1st: Carol Adams, Hesperia


2nd: Tammie Wauhob, Oak Hills


3rd: Elizabeth Denison, Victorville


50 to 59, Male


1st: Keith Witthauer, Apple Valley


2nd: Ray Graham, Hesperia


3rd: Juan Gutierrez, Hesperia


50 to 59, Female


1st: Jennifer Trowbridge, Hesperia


2nd: Susan Wright, Oak Hills


3rd: Zabelle Crosson, Apple Valley


60 to 69, Male


1st: Robert Kirk, Hesperia


2nd: John Scribner, Hesperia


3rd: Bob Swinford, Wrightwood


60 to 69, Female


1st: Vicki Kirk, Hesperia


2nd: Susan Auer, VIctorville


3rd: Mimi Nila, Hesperia


 


Parade Results


NOVELTY DIVISION


Open


1st place: Jolly Wally


Pooper Scooper


Tie: Sultana Key Club, Ranchero Builder Club


MOTORIZED DIVISION


Antique (Pre-1940)


1st place: Antique Power Association


Vintage (1941-1969)


1st place: National Spirit of Freedm


2nd place: Apex Rentals


Open


1st place: Funky Poodle Grooming Salon


2nd place: Victor Valley Vettes


FLOAT DIVISION


Youth


1st place: Girl Scout Troop 830


2nd place: Cub Scout Pack 18


Civic


1st place: Living Water Faith Center


2nd place: Hesperia Zoo


3rd place: American Cancer Society


Commercial


1st place: Candy Crate


2nd place: Advance Disposal


3rd place: Boulder Creek Ranch


WALKING DIVISION


4 or More (Youth)


1st place: Hesperia Police Activities League


2nd place: California Youth Spirit Corps


3rd place: White Tigers Martial Arts


4 or More (Open)


1st place: Spirit Athletics


2nd place: National Spirit of Freedom


3rd place: Dirt City Roller Rats


EQUESTRIAN UNITS


Mounted Group Open


1st place: Phantom FriesiansMounted Group


1st place: Hesperia Wranglers


Fancy Western Open


1st place: Hesperia Wrangler Queens


Mounted Color Guard


1st place: Hesperia Sheriffs Equestrian Patrol


Hitch Drawn Wagon


1st place: Wagon Train Ranch


MAYOR'S TROPHY


Advance Disposal


PRESIDENT'S TROPHY


Phantom Friesieans


THEME TROPHY


Candy Crate


SWEEPSTAKES TROPHY


Spirit Athletics