EDITOR'S NOTE: THE HESPERIA STAR IS CURRENTLY WORKING WITH THE SCHOOL DISTRICT TO CLARIFY WHICH SCHOOL WON EACH DIVISION OF THE CLUE ME IN COMPETITION. WE EXPECT THE FINAL RESULTS TO BE REFLECTED IN THIS ARTICLE BY NEXT WEEK. WE APOLOGIZE FOR THE DELAY.

The Hesperia Unified School District held its annual "Clue Me In" competition on April 24 at Sultana High School. The competition pitted the school district's best readers in grades four through six using commonly read books from each elementary and sixth-grade-only school in the district.

The following are the competitors:

CARMEL
Grade 4 - Edward Beattie, Wesley Bird, Kyle Byrd, Tessa Ford, April Harrison, Sebastian Torres
Grade 5 - Allisyn Beckwith, Matthew Chavarria, Kayle Riveria, Cody Stanley, Chloe Tonnes, Irene Valero
Grade 6 - Alexa Delgado, Amarris Dennison, Laura Leon, Spencer Ogata, Andrew Velasquez

COTTONWOOD
Grade 4 - Jacob Gutierrez, Jesse Perez, Jason Perlera, Ajia Simpson-Hines, Katie Ward, David Wright
Grade 5 - Aidan De Stefano, Alex Malantic, Servando Martinez, Matthew Rodriguez, Evangelina Saucedo, Jeremiah Smith

CYPRESS
Grade 6 - Tanya Behal, Shelby Howard, Danielle Johnson, Brady Keegan, Genevie Magner Small, Tiffany Tran

EUCALYPTUS
Grade 4 - Marbel Arroyos, Ruby Cabral, Mark Ramirez, Vanessa Salas
Grade 5 - Zach Devaney, Heather Nelson, Joshua Salazar, Leah Smith, Alex Tapia
Grade 6 - Jacob Rodriguez, Grace Smith, Martin Villegas, Jayde Wettengayle

HOLLYVALE
Grade 4 - Alexa Castro, Travis Custer, Ivette Garcia, Michelle Kennedy, Aleeta Luna, Abigail Suter

JOSHUA CIRCLE
Grade 4 - Jacob Benjamin, Leslie Cabrera, Marina Edwards, Dariela Leon, Maria Lopez, Jennifer Thompson
Grade 5 - Heather Eddy, Natalie Ferraro, Heriberto Larios, Christian Massie, Kaylee Upham, Jenna West
Grade 6 - Orbik Campos, Stephanie Han, Wendy Gamez, Alex Ragen, Leonel Soto

JUNIPER
Grade 4 - Dana Eggleston, Ziomarra Machado, Marcos Najera, Juan Ramos, Dakota Strange
Grade 5 - Riley Mc Watters, Jacob Mejia-Atamian, Joseph Rodriquez, Abigail Schaaf, Ashlea Sullivan-Lindsay, Aaron Troyer
Grade 6 - Everett Babb, Rosemarie Booth, Kerri-Ann Dills, Samuel Kirk, Susan Mills, Trevor Nguyen

KINGSTON
Grade 4 - Summer Johnson, Rossy Rendon, Antonia Lee Rodriguez, Kyle Shater, Jessica Torres, Paige Wieck
Grade 5 - Alyssa Acosta, Tommy Arteaga, Alyssa Gomez, Adrianna Limon, Joe Lord, Sarah Smith

LIME STREET
Grade 4 - Trinity Conway, Rebecca Estrada, Alexis Jacobs, Karina Mayo, Tavajia Richardson, Joshua Shade
Grade 5 - Brianna Estrada, Eric Fierro, Nick Garcia, Josh Kirk, Robert Moore, Jessymarie Ocana

MAPLE
Grade 4 - Krystal Ho, Taylor Humenik, Eileithyia Russell, Anton Shchurov, Sean Thomas, Tabetha Van Heest
Grade 5 - Jose Cerano, Noel Estrada-Devlin, Michael Gomez, Allen Jones, Antonio Patino, Treston Range
Grade 6 - Brittany Flynn, Mike Little, Elyse Martinez, Megan Nevestich, Hailey Phelan, Ryan Rivas

MESA GRANDE
Grade 4 - Valerie Brown, McKenzie Burton, Tyler Caldwell, Darlene Garcia, Molly Keightley
Grade 5 - Tiffany Bridges, Dana Halbert, Elizabeth Harrison, Hannah Kondratko, Kiersten Schmidt, Cherish Watson
Grade 6 - Kortney Bridges, Kimberly Garcia, William Higuchi, Shelby Mack, Rose Valle, Emily Wolf

MESQUITE TRAILS
Grade 4 - Adriana Carrera, Sierra Jerzkowski, Heidi Kim, Hailey Shimek, Jessica Woll
Grade 5 - Raeanna Anderson, Jasmine Espinosa, Sabrina Fajardo, Bryan Rangel, Mizraim Ruvalcaba, Ignacio Vargas

MISSION CREST
Grade 4 - Sophia Antillon, Yuan Liang, Abigial Pham, Aries Torres
Grade 5 - Isabelle Antillon, Travis Fretwell, Elena Johnson, Tiffaney Lang, Jordan Pouchie, Toni Spencer

OXFORD - TEAM 1
Grade 6 - Pamela Alvarez, Nicole Fox, Ian Haas, Kota Lester, Michelle Stokes, Megan Toaz

OXFORD - TEAM 2
Grade 6 - Ahtziri Gonzales, Karla Gonzales, Madison McCarter, Shelby Murphy, Sammy Nunez, Victor Valencia

TOPAZ
Grade 4 - Joshua Adams, Jacob Allen, Kimberly Connelly, Angelyne Jimenez-Garcia, Dane Steen, Chris Venegas
Grade 5 - Jessica Chaffin, Miguel Contreras, Daniel Fuentes, Bethany Lardizabal, Ariel Lopez, Valeria Nuno