Welcome
Search: Site   Web

November races firm up

11 candidates for City Council, 4 for HUSD, 3 for park district

Here are the challengers who will be on the November ballot to represent Hesperia residents:

Hesperia City Council

Two incumbents will take on nine challengers for two open seats:

• James Blocker

• Paul Bosacki, incumbent

• Dennis De Hay

• Chris Elvert

• Brent Farr

• David Holman

• Cody Leis

• Mike Leonard, incumbent

• Don Parkman

• James Roberts III

• Eric Schmidt

Hesperia Unified School District

One incumbent and three challengers in the race for two seats:

• Chris Bentley, incumbent

• Cody Gregg

• Marcy Kittinger

• Ella “Lee” Rogers

Hesperia Recreation and Park District

Two incumbents and one challenger in the race for two seats:

• Bob Chandler, incumbent

• Andrew “Andy” Cowan

• Jack Hamilton, incumbent

Victor Valley Community College

Two incumbents and one challenger for two seats:

• Joseph Brady, appointed incumbent

• John Pinkerton

• Joe Range, incumbent

San Bernardino County 1st District supervisor

• Robert Lovingood

• Rick Roelle

Mojave Water Agency

Division 3’s incumbent faces two challengers for his seat:

• Joe Fahrlender

• Richard Hall, incumbent

• Norman Meek

Division 7’s incumbent will take on three challengers for his seat:

• Robert Critzman

• David Mueller

• Douglas Shumay, incumbent

• Harvey Wilkin Jr.

Congressional District 8

• Paul Cook, R

• Greg Imus, R

State Assembly District 33

• John Coffey, D

• Tim Donnelly, R

State Senate District 21

• Star Moffatt, D

• Steve Knight, R

Follow @DPPolitics for updates on campaign information, with extensive election coverage coming in the Hesperia Star and a special election edition of the Daily Press planned in coming months. Send your questions for candidates to Editor@HesperiaStar.com.


See archived 'Local News' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Profile Skills
50% off Learning Style Assessment
Hesperia
Los Angeles
Riverside
S.B.

ADVERTISEMENT 
ADVERTISEMENT 
Poll