Welcome
Search: Site   Web
FILE PHOTO: HESPERIA STAR
AND THEY'RE OFF: Hesperia residents take to Main Street at the 2010 Hesperia Days 5K, a popular event of the annual celebration that will be included again this year.

Riding, running and rocking at Hesperia Days celebration

Three day celebration features events on Main Street and at Hesperia Lake Park

Hesperia’s annual Hesperia Days celebration kicks off with horsemanship, moves into a Saturday morning of Hesperians racing up and down Main Street before settling into a long weekend at the park.

The 63rd annual Hesperia Days begins at 6:30 p.m. Friday with the American Heroes dinner and dance at the Percy Bakker Center on E Avenue. Shortly after, area equestrians get into the saddle at the Wranglers Championship Gymkhana at Hesperia Lake Park at 7 p.m.

Saturday morning starts at 8 a.m. with the annual 5K Run, Walk and Skate race down Main Street, beginning at the Percy Bakker Center at the corner of Main and E.

At 9 a.m., Main Street is taken over by the Kiwanis Hesperia Days Parade.

Back at Hesperia Lake Park, vendor booths and children’s entertainment open up at 11 a.m. and the American Music Festival begins at noon. Both run until 7 p.m. At 7:30 p.m. there will be a fireworks display at Hesperia Lake Park.

The vendors, children’s entertainment and the American Music Festival begin again on Sunday at 11 a.m. and run until 6 p.m.

For tickets or more information about the American Heroes Dance, call (760) 954-7571.

For information about the parade, call (760) 956-2361.

For more information on Hesperia Days, visit HesperiParks.com or calL (760) 244-5488.

5K Results

12 & Under, Male

1st: Hunter Oakley, Apple Valley

2nd: Adam Nichols, Apple Valley

3rd: Tate Castillo, Hesperia

12 & Under, Female

1st: Natalie Koppel, Apple Valley

2nd: Kaylee Preston, Hesperia

3rd: Morgan Ness, Hesperia

13 & 14, Male

1st: Jarde Hays, Hesperia

2nd: Shayden Burke, Hesperia

3rd: Bryan Perez, Hesperia

13 & 14, Female

1st: Kayle Upham, Hesperia

2nd: Alexis Ramirez, Oak Hills

3rd: Angela Moore, Hesperia 15 to 17, Male

1st: Jesse Saldana, Hesperia

2nd: Bryant Hernandez, Hesperia

3rd: Michael Stone, Oak Hills

15 to 17, Female

1st: Schae Graham, Hesperia

2nd: DeDe Dornisch, Apple Valley

3rd: Emily Harrison, Hesperia

18 to 29, Male

1st: Alex Peacock, Oak Hills

2nd: Gerardo Ramirez, Victorville

3rd: Joseph Gobert, Victorville

18 to 29, Female

1st: Krystle Garcia, Hesperia

2nd: Josie Sahagun, Hesperia

3rd: Felicha Dailey, Hesperia

30 to 39, Male

1st: John Scarbrough, Apple Valley

2nd: Billy Vaughn, Victorville

3rd: Matt Gregg, Phelan

30 to 39, Female

1st: Gloria Lemus, Victorville

2nd: Mary Johnson, Oak Hills

3rd: Adriana Segall, Pinion Hills

40 to 49, Male

1st: J. Flidio Pimentel, Hesperia

2nd: Mario Mayo, Hesperia

3rd: Mike Stone, Oak Hills

40 to 49, Female

1st: Carol Adams, Hesperia

2nd: Tammie Wauhob, Oak Hills

3rd: Elizabeth Denison, Victorville

50 to 59, Male

1st: Keith Witthauer, Apple Valley

2nd: Ray Graham, Hesperia

3rd: Juan Gutierrez, Hesperia

50 to 59, Female

1st: Jennifer Trowbridge, Hesperia

2nd: Susan Wright, Oak Hills

3rd: Zabelle Crosson, Apple Valley

60 to 69, Male

1st: Robert Kirk, Hesperia

2nd: John Scribner, Hesperia

3rd: Bob Swinford, Wrightwood

60 to 69, Female

1st: Vicki Kirk, Hesperia

2nd: Susan Auer, VIctorville

3rd: Mimi Nila, Hesperia

 

Parade Results

NOVELTY DIVISION

Open

1st place: Jolly Wally

Pooper Scooper

Tie: Sultana Key Club, Ranchero Builder Club

MOTORIZED DIVISION

Antique (Pre-1940)

1st place: Antique Power Association

Vintage (1941-1969)

1st place: National Spirit of Freedm

2nd place: Apex Rentals

Open

1st place: Funky Poodle Grooming Salon

2nd place: Victor Valley Vettes

FLOAT DIVISION

Youth

1st place: Girl Scout Troop 830

2nd place: Cub Scout Pack 18

Civic

1st place: Living Water Faith Center

2nd place: Hesperia Zoo

3rd place: American Cancer Society

Commercial

1st place: Candy Crate

2nd place: Advance Disposal

3rd place: Boulder Creek Ranch

WALKING DIVISION

4 or More (Youth)

1st place: Hesperia Police Activities League

2nd place: California Youth Spirit Corps

3rd place: White Tigers Martial Arts

4 or More (Open)

1st place: Spirit Athletics

2nd place: National Spirit of Freedom

3rd place: Dirt City Roller Rats

EQUESTRIAN UNITS

Mounted Group Open

1st place: Phantom Friesians Mounted Group

1st place: Hesperia Wranglers

Fancy Western Open

1st place: Hesperia Wrangler Queens

Mounted Color Guard

1st place: Hesperia Sheriffs Equestrian Patrol

Hitch Drawn Wagon

1st place: Wagon Train Ranch

MAYOR’S TROPHY

Advance Disposal

PRESIDENT’S TROPHY

Phantom Friesieans

THEME TROPHY

Candy Crate

SWEEPSTAKES TROPHY

Spirit Athletics


See archived 'Local News' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Profile Skills
50% off Learning Style Assessment
Hesperia
Los Angeles
Riverside
S.B.

ADVERTISEMENT 
ADVERTISEMENT 
Poll